General information about company

Scrip code500220
Name of companyJasch Industries Limited
Result TypeMain Format
Class of securityEquity
Date of start of financial year01-04-2015
Date of end of financial year31-03-2016
Date of board meeting when results were approved21-05-2016
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange09-05-2016
Description of presentation currencyINR
Level of rounding used in financial resultsLakhs
Reporting QuarterYearly
Nature of report standalone or consolidatedStandalone
Whether results are audited or unauditedAudited
Segment ReportingMulti segment
Description of single segment



Quarterly & Half Yearly Financial Result by Companies Other than Banks

Particulars3 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Previous 3 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Corresponding 3 months ended in the previous year (dd-mm-yyyy)Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Year to date figures for previous period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Previous accounting year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
ADate of start of reporting period01-01-201601-10-201501-01-201501-04-201501-04-201401-04-2014
BDate of end of reporting period31-03-201631-12-201531-03-201531-03-201631-03-201531-03-2015
CWhether results are audited or unauditedAuditedUnauditedAuditedAuditedAuditedAudited
DNature of report standalone or consolidatedStandaloneStandaloneStandaloneStandaloneStandaloneStandalone
Part I
1Revenue From Operations
Net sales or Revenue from Operations2661.82326.652736.049806.869441.069441.06
Other operating revenues7.527.798.4835.424.624.6
Total Revenue from operations (net)2669.322334.442744.529842.269465.669465.66
2Expenses
(a)Cost of materials consumed16561576.811840.846581.256561.836561.83
(b)Purchases of stock-in-trade000000
(c)Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade60.423.281.248.5690.2190.21
(d)Employee benefit expense 206.13173.51173.1722.7582.68582.68
(e)Depreciation and amortisation expense69.9365.5557.18257.88246.38246.38
(f)Other Expenses
1Power & Fuel 86.583.4121.98389.24464.17464.17
2Other Expenses369.3226.03300.161065.89883.03883.03
Total other expenses455.8309.43422.141455.131347.21347.2
Total expenses2448.282128.52574.59025.528828.38828.3

Quarterly & Half Yearly Financial Result by Companies Other than Banks

Particulars3 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Previous 3 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Corresponding 3 months ended in the previous year (dd-mm-yyyy)Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Year to date figures for previous period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Previous accounting year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
ADate of start of reporting period01-01-201601-10-201501-01-201501-04-201501-04-201401-04-2014
BDate of end of reporting period31-03-201631-12-201531-03-201531-03-201631-03-201531-03-2015
CWhether results are audited or unauditedAuditedUnauditedAuditedAuditedAuditedAudited
DNature of report standalone or consolidatedStandaloneStandaloneStandaloneStandaloneStandaloneStandalone
Part I
3Profit (loss) from operations before other income, finance costs and exceptional items221.04205.94170.02816.74637.36637.36
4Other income36.664.4536.8851.4650.5250.52
5Profit (loss) from ordinary activates before finance costs and exceptional items257.7210.39206.9868.2687.88687.88
6Finance costs61.556.8163.22225.5216.38216.38
7Profit (loss) from ordinary activities after finance costs but before exceptional items196.2153.58143.68642.7471.5471.5
8Prior period items before tax000000
9Exceptional items -7.1600-7.1600
10Profit (loss) from ordinary activities before tax189.04153.58143.68635.54471.5471.5
11Tax Expense79.9349.9555.69224.92162.41162.41
12Net profit (loss) from ordinary activities after tax109.11103.6387.99410.62309.09309.09
13Extraordinary items000000
14Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations109.11103.6387.99410.62309.09309.09
15Profit (loss) from discontinuing operations before tax000000
16Tax expense of discontinuing operations000000
17Net profit (loss) from discontinuing operation after tax000000
18Profit (loss) for period before minority interest109.11103.6387.99410.62309.09309.09
21Net Profit (loss) after taxes minority interest and share of profit (loss) of associates109.11103.6387.99410.62309.09309.09

Quarterly & Half Yearly Financial Result by Companies Other than Banks

Particulars3 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Previous 3 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Corresponding 3 months ended in the previous year (dd-mm-yyyy)Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Year to date figures for previous period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Previous accounting year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
ADate of start of reporting period01-01-201601-10-201501-01-201501-04-201501-04-201401-04-2014
BDate of end of reporting period31-03-201631-12-201531-03-201531-03-201631-03-201531-03-2015
CWhether results are audited or unauditedAuditedUnauditedAuditedAuditedAuditedAudited
DNature of report standalone or consolidatedStandaloneStandaloneStandaloneStandaloneStandaloneStandalone
Part I
22Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital113311331133113311331133
Face value of equity share capital101010101010
23Details of debt securities
24Reserves excluding revaluation reserve2404.612295.51993.992404.611993.991993.99
26Earnings per share
iEarnings per share before extraordinary items
Basic earnings per share before extraordinary items0.960.910.783.622.732.73
Diluted earnings per share before extraordinary items0.960.910.783.622.732.73
iiEarnings per share after extraordinary items
Basic earnings per share after extraordinary items0.960.910.783.622.722.72
Diluted earnings per share after extraordinary items0.960.910.783.622.722.72
30Disclosure of notes on financial resultsTextual Information(1)

Text Block

Textual Information(1)
1. Previous Years/Period Figures have been regrouped wherever necessary.
2. The figures of the last Quarter ended on 31-03-2016 are the balancing figures between the audited figures in respect of the full financial year and the published year to date figures upto the third Quarter of the current financial year.
3. The results have been reveiwed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board Meeting held on 21st May, 2016. The Auditors have also carried out an audit of the above results.
4. Investors' complaints: Pending at the begining of the quarter 0, received during the quarter 0, disposed of during the quarter 0 and remaining unresolved at the end of the quarter 0.
5. Besides Company's website www.jaschindustries.com, these results are also available at BSE website www.bseindia.com under the scrip id 500220.



Statement of Asset and Liabilities

ParticularsCurrent year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Previous year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period01-04-201501-04-2014
Date of end of reporting period31-03-201631-03-2015
Whether results are audited or unauditedAuditedAudited
Nature of report standalone or consolidatedStandaloneStandalone
Equity and liabilities
1Shareholders' funds
Share capital113300000113300000
Reserves and surplus240461338199399439
Money received against share warrants00
Total shareholders' funds353761338312699439
2Share application money pending allotment00
3Deferred government grants00
5Non-current liabilities
Long-term borrowings4505013857218088
Deferred tax liabilities (net)2950550530066688
Foreign currency monetary item translation difference liability account00
Other long-term liabilities00
Long-term provisions00
Total non-current liabilities7455564387284776
6Current liabilities
Short-term borrowings7638505887930711
Trade payables105453371125743535
Other current liabilities7163857966917932
Short-term provisions1691629910356047
Total current liabilities270393307290948225
Total equity and liabilities698710288690932440
Assets
1Non-current assets
(i)Fixed assets
Tangible assets250074757247576249
Producing properties00
Intangible assets00
Preproducing properties00
Tangible assets capital work-in-progress00
Intangible assets under development or work-in-progress00
Total fixed assets250074757247576249

Statement of Asset and Liabilities

ParticularsCurrent year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Previous year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period01-04-201501-04-2014
Date of end of reporting period31-03-201631-03-2015
Whether results are audited or unauditedAuditedAudited
Nature of report standalone or consolidatedStandaloneStandalone
(ii)Non-current investments5531841554907917
(v)Deferred tax assets (net)00
(vi)Foreign currency monetary item translation difference asset account00
(vii)Long-term loans and advances34854103485410
(viii)Other non-current assets48965654896565
Total non-current assets313775147310866141
Current assets
Current investments00
Inventories125794209122352080
Trade receivables238175648234119680
Cash and bank balances1357239615242462
Short-term loans and advances73928888352077
Other current assets00
Total current assets384935141380066299
Total assets698710288690932440
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities

Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars3 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Previous 3 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Corresponding 3 months ended in the previous year (dd-mm-yyyy)Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Year to date figures for previous period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Previous accounting year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period01-01-201601-10-201501-01-201501-04-201501-04-201401-04-2014
Date of end of reporting period31-03-201631-12-201531-03-201531-03-201631-03-201531-03-2015
Whether accounts are audited or unauditedAuditedUnauditedAuditedAuditedAuditedAudited
Nature of report standalone or consolidatedStandaloneStandaloneStandaloneStandaloneStandaloneStandalone
1Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1Electronic Thickness Gauge (BTG)983.92742.8764.242737.492207.892207.89
2Synthetic Leather & Allied Products2026.841872.022313.138335.348408.438408.43
Total Segment Revenue3010.762614.823077.3711072.8310616.3210616.32
Less: Inter segment revenue-304.77-275.93-295.97-1179.1-1100.14-1100.14
Revenue from Operations2705.992338.892781.49893.739516.189516.18
2Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1Electronic Thickness Gauge (BTG)152.04131.21111.04455.99336.13336.13
2Synthetic Leather & Allied Products105.6679.1895.86412.21351.75351.75
Total Profit before tax257.7210.39206.9868.2687.88687.88
i. Finance cost61.556.8163.22225.5216.38216.38
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income000000
Profit before tax196.2153.58143.68642.7471.5471.5
3Capital Employed
(Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
1Electronic Thickness Gauge (BTG)1463.311014.92953.61463.31953.6953.6
2Synthetic Leather & Allied Products2819.863365.533046.242819.863046.243046.24
Total Capital Employed4283.174380.453999.844283.173999.843999.84
Disclosure of notes on segments