General information about company

Scrip code500220
Name of companyJasch Industries Limited
Result TypeMain Format
Class of securityEquity
Date of start of financial year01-04-2015
Date of end of financial year31-03-2016
Date of board meeting when results were approved21-05-2016
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange09-05-2016
Description of presentation currencyINR
Level of rounding used in financial resultsLakhs
Reporting QuarterYearly
Nature of report standalone or consolidatedConsolidated
Whether results are audited or unauditedAudited
Segment ReportingMulti segment
Description of single segment



Quarterly & Half Yearly Financial Result by Companies Other than Banks

Particulars3 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Previous 3 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Corresponding 3 months ended in the previous year (dd-mm-yyyy)Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Year to date figures for previous period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Previous accounting year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
ADate of start of reporting period01-01-201601-10-201501-01-201501-04-201501-04-201401-04-2014
BDate of end of reporting period31-03-201631-12-201531-03-201531-03-201631-03-201531-03-2015
CWhether results are audited or unauditedAuditedUnauditedAuditedAuditedAuditedAudited
DNature of report standalone or consolidatedConsolidatedConsolidatedConsolidatedConsolidatedConsolidatedConsolidated
Part I
1Revenue From Operations
Net sales or Revenue from Operations2816.582326.652736.0411287.8810428.9410428.94
Other operating revenues7.527.798.48000
Total Revenue from operations (net)2824.12334.442744.5211287.8810428.9410428.94
2Expenses
(a)Cost of materials consumed1722.371576.811840.847073.926690.776690.77
(b)Purchases of stock-in-trade000000
(c)Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade60.423.281.240.34128.54128.54
(d)Employee benefit expense 319.77173.51173.11336.921067.111067.11
(e)Depreciation and amortisation expense91.5665.5557.18339.31300.05300.05
(f)Other Expenses
1Power & Fuel88.9383.4121.98389.24464.17464.17
2Other Expenses462.44226.03300.161432.241123.371123.37
Total other expenses551.37309.43422.141821.481587.541587.54
Total expenses2745.492128.52574.510571.979774.019774.01

Quarterly & Half Yearly Financial Result by Companies Other than Banks

Particulars3 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Previous 3 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Corresponding 3 months ended in the previous year (dd-mm-yyyy)Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Year to date figures for previous period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Previous accounting year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
ADate of start of reporting period01-01-201601-10-201501-01-201501-04-201501-04-201401-04-2014
BDate of end of reporting period31-03-201631-12-201531-03-201531-03-201631-03-201531-03-2015
CWhether results are audited or unauditedAuditedUnauditedAuditedAuditedAuditedAudited
DNature of report standalone or consolidatedConsolidatedConsolidatedConsolidatedConsolidatedConsolidatedConsolidated
Part I
3Profit (loss) from operations before other income, finance costs and exceptional items78.61205.94170.02715.91654.93654.93
4Other income36.664.4536.8851.4650.5250.52
5Profit (loss) from ordinary activates before finance costs and exceptional items115.27210.39206.9767.37705.45705.45
6Finance costs64.9856.8163.22244.32233.55233.55
7Profit (loss) from ordinary activities after finance costs but before exceptional items50.29153.58143.68523.05471.9471.9
8Prior period items before tax000000
9Exceptional items 000000
10Profit (loss) from ordinary activities before tax50.29153.58143.68523.05471.9471.9
11Tax Expense61.549.9555.69223.46162.41162.41
12Net profit (loss) from ordinary activities after tax-11.21103.6387.99299.59309.49309.49
13Extraordinary items-7.1600-7.1600
14Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations-18.37103.6387.99292.43309.49309.49
15Profit (loss) from discontinuing operations before tax000000
16Tax expense of discontinuing operations000000
17Net profit (loss) from discontinuing operation after tax000000
18Profit (loss) for period before minority interest-18.37103.6387.99292.43309.49309.49
19Share of profit (loss) of associates000000
20Profit (loss) of minority interest000000
21Net Profit (loss) after taxes minority interest and share of profit (loss) of associates-18.37103.6387.99292.43309.49309.49

Quarterly & Half Yearly Financial Result by Companies Other than Banks

Particulars3 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Previous 3 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Corresponding 3 months ended in the previous year (dd-mm-yyyy)Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Year to date figures for previous period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Previous accounting year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
ADate of start of reporting period01-01-201601-10-201501-01-201501-04-201501-04-201401-04-2014
BDate of end of reporting period31-03-201631-12-201531-03-201531-03-201631-03-201531-03-2015
CWhether results are audited or unauditedAuditedUnauditedAuditedAuditedAuditedAudited
DNature of report standalone or consolidatedConsolidatedConsolidatedConsolidatedConsolidatedConsolidatedConsolidated
Part I
22Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital113311331133113311331133
Face value of equity share capital101010101010
23Details of debt securities
24Reserves excluding revaluation reserve2461.972295.51993.992461.972132.042132.04
26Earnings per share
iEarnings per share before extraordinary items
Basic earnings per share before extraordinary items-0.160.910.782.582.732.73
Diluted earnings per share before extraordinary items-0.160.910.782.582.732.73
iiEarnings per share after extraordinary items
Basic earnings per share after extraordinary items-0.160.910.782.582.732.73
Diluted earnings per share after extraordinary items-0.160.910.782.582.732.73
30Disclosure of notes on financial results

Statement of Asset and Liabilities

ParticularsCurrent year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Previous year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period01-04-201501-04-2014
Date of end of reporting period31-03-201631-03-2015
Whether results are audited or unauditedAuditedAudited
Nature of report standalone or consolidatedConsolidatedConsolidated
Equity and liabilities
1Shareholders' funds
Share capital113300000113300000
Reserves and surplus246196855213204059
Money received against share warrants00
Total shareholders' funds359496855326504059
2Share application money pending allotment00
3Deferred government grants00
4Minority interest00
5Non-current liabilities
Long-term borrowings5979527872215908
Deferred tax liabilities (net)2919471830066688
Foreign currency monetary item translation difference liability account00
Other long-term liabilities00
Long-term provisions00
Total non-current liabilities88989996102282596
6Current liabilities
Short-term borrowings92636619101074779
Trade payables113495506136661811
Other current liabilities8179032483777015
Short-term provisions1710687311119530
Total current liabilities305029322332633135
Total equity and liabilities753516173761419790
Assets
1Non-current assets
(i)Fixed assets
Tangible assets277322918272923895
Producing properties00
Intangible assets00
Preproducing properties00
Tangible assets capital work-in-progress00
Intangible assets under development or work-in-progress00
Total fixed assets277322918272923895

Statement of Asset and Liabilities

ParticularsCurrent year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Previous year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period01-04-201501-04-2014
Date of end of reporting period31-03-201631-03-2015
Whether results are audited or unauditedAuditedAudited
Nature of report standalone or consolidatedConsolidatedConsolidated
(ii)Non-current investments34984143187917
(iii)Goodwill on consolidation4677418050137735
(v)Deferred tax assets (net)00
(vi)Foreign currency monetary item translation difference asset account00
(vii)Long-term loans and advances34854103485410
(viii)Other non-current assets1481815013354585
Total non-current assets345899072343089542
Current assets
Current investments00
Inventories153332843142208510
Trade receivables230057365243079929
Cash and bank balances1728604524210786
Short-term loans and advances69408488831023
Other current assets00
Total current assets407617101418330248
Total assets753516173761419790
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities

Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars3 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Previous 3 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Corresponding 3 months ended in the previous year (dd-mm-yyyy)Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Year to date figures for previous period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)Previous accounting year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period01-01-201601-10-201501-01-201501-04-201501-04-201401-04-2014
Date of end of reporting period31-03-201631-12-201531-03-201531-03-201631-03-201531-03-2015
Whether accounts are audited or unauditedAuditedUnauditedAuditedAuditedAuditedAudited
Nature of report standalone or consolidatedConsolidatedConsolidatedConsolidatedConsolidatedConsolidatedConsolidated
1Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1Electronic Thickness Gauge (BTG)1138.69742.8764.244177.173171.173171.17
2Synthetic Leather & Allied Products2026.841872.022313.138341.278408.438408.43
Total Segment Revenue3165.532614.823077.3712518.4411579.611579.6
Less: Inter segment revenue-304.77-275.93-295.97-1179.1-1100.14-1100.14
Revenue from Operations2860.762338.892781.411339.3410479.4610479.46
2Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1Electronic Thickness Gauge (BTG)9.61131.21111.04355.15353.72353.72
2Synthetic Leather & Allied Products105.6679.1895.86412.22351.75351.75
Total Profit before tax115.27210.39206.9767.37705.47705.47
i. Finance cost64.9856.8163.22244.32233.56233.56
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income000000
Profit before tax50.29153.58143.68523.05471.91471.91
3Capital Employed
(Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
1Electronic Thickness Gauge (BTG)1665.011014.92953.61665.011241.631241.63
2Synthetic Leather & Allied Products2819.863365.533046.242819.863046.243046.24
Total Capital Employed4484.874380.453999.844484.874287.874287.87
Disclosure of notes on segments